Teen Booklists

///Booklists
Booklists 2018-08-12T13:52:39+00:00

Teen Booklists

Looking for a great new read? Browse the lists below to  help you find something in your area of interest!

This list contains books from the Young Adult section that have been/or will be made into movies and TV shows.

Book Title | Movie/ TV Show Title

Beastly YA Flinn, A. | Beastly
Beautiful Creatures YA Garcia, K. | Beautiful Creatures
Before I Fall YA Oliver, L. | Before I Fall
The Book Thief YA Zusak, M. | The Book Thief
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas YA Boyne, J. | The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
City of Bones YA Clare, C. | Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
City of Ember YA DuPrau, J. | City of Ember
Coraline YA Gaiman, N. | Coraline
The Darkest Minds YA Bracken, A. | The Darkest Minds
Divergent  YA Roth, V. | Divergent
The DUFF: Designated Ugly Fat Friend YA Keplinger, K. | The DUFF
Every Day YA Levithan, D. | Every Day
Everything, Everything YA Yoon, N. | Everything, Everything
Eragon YA Paolini, C. | Eragon
The Fault in Our Stars YA Green, J. | The Fault in Our Stars
The 5th Wave YA Yancey, R. | The 5th Wave
The Giver YA Lowry, L. | The Giver
The Golden Compass YA Pullman, P. | The Golden Compass
Harry Potter series YA Rowling, J. | Harry Potter and the . . .
The Hate U Give YA Thomas, A.  | The Hate U Give
Holes YA Sachar, L. | Holes
Hoot YA Hiassen, C. | Hoot
How I Live Now YA Rossoff, M. | How I Live Now
Howl’s Moving Castle YA Jones, D. | Howl’s Moving Castle
The Hunger Games YA Collins, S. | The Hunger Games
I Am Number Four YA Lore, P. | I Am Number Four
If I Stay YA Forman, G. | If I Stay
Inkheart YA Funke, C. | Inkheart
The Maze Runner YA Dashner, J. | The Maze Runner
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl YA Andrews, J. | Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children YA Riggs, R. | Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
A Monster Calls YA Ness, P. | A Monster Calls
Mortal Engines YA Reeve, P. | Mortal Engines
Naomi and Ely’s No Kiss List YA Cohn, R. | Naomi and Ely’s No Kiss List
Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist YA Cohn, R. | Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist
Paper Towns YA Green, J. | Paper Towns
Percy Jackson and the Olympians YA Riordan, R. | Percy Jackson and the Olympians
The Perks of Being a Wallflower YA Chbosky, S. | The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Pretty Little Liars YA Shepard, S. | Pretty Little Liars
The Princess Diaries YA Cabot, M. | The Princess Diaries
The Last Apprentice YA Delaney, J. | Seventh Son
The Mortal Instruments series YA Clare, C. | Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda YA Albertali, B. | Love, Simon
Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants YA Brasheres, A. | Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
Speak YA Anderson, L. | Speak
The Spectacular Now YA Tharp, T. | The Spectacular Now
Stardust YA Gaiman, N. | Stardust
Stormbreaker YA Horowitz, A. | Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker
Thirteen Reasons Why YA Asher, J. | 13 Reasons Why
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before YA Han, J. | To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
The Twilight Saga YA Meyer, S. | The Twilight Saga
The Vampire’s Assistant YA Shan, D. | Cirque du Freak: The Vampire’s Assistant
Vampire Diaries YA Smith, L. | Vampire Diaries
A Wrinkle in Time YA L’Engle, M. | A Wrinkle in Time

YALSA’s Best Fiction for Young Adults Committee presents fiction titles published for young adults in the past 16 months that are recommended reading for ages 12 to 18. Click here for the full list of 78 titles that the committee chose. See below for the top ten.

What Girls Are Made Of   YA Arnold, E. 
The Language of Thorns   
YA Bardugo, L.
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue   
YA Hardinge, F. 
Sparrow   
YA Moon, S. 
Long Way Down   
YA Reynolds, J. 
Strange the Dreamer   
YA Taylor, L. 
The Hate U Give   
YA Thomas, A. 
Piecing Me Together   
YA Watson, R. 
Eliza and her Monsters   
YA Zappia, F. 
Goodbye Days   
YA Zentner, J.

Perfectly Dateless   YA Billerbeck, K.
Dating Games   YA Carlson, M.
various titles YA Clipston, A.
What Would Emma Do?   YA Cook, E.
Children of the Bard Series   YA Davis, B.
Dragons In Our Midst Series   YA Davis, B.
Oracles of Fire Series   YA Davis, B.
The Hagenheim Fairytales   YA Dickerson, M.
An Uncertain Choice   YA Hedlund, J.
A Charmed Life   YA Jones, J.
various titles   YA McGee, K.
Valiant Hearts series   YA Sleiman, D.
Horses of Oak Valley Ranch   YA Smiley, J.

Watership Down by Richard Adams
Little Men by Louisa May Alcott
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
Emma by Jane Austen
Mansfield Park by Jane Austen
Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
Persuasion by Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett
The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
Don Quixote by Miguel De Cervantes
Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer
The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper
Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
The Hound of Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Diary of a Young Girl by Anne Frank
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
Grimm’s Fairy Tales by Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm
The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Catch-22 by Joseph Heller
For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway
The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
The Iliad by Homer
The Odyssey by Homer
Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving
The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling
A Separate Peace by John Knowles
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
The Call of the Wild by Jack London
White Fang by Jack London
Moby Dick by Herman Melville
Paradise Lost by John Milton
Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
1984 by George Orwell
Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand
Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger
Hamlet by William Shakespeare
Julius Caesar by William Shakesepeare
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
Frankenstein by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley
The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
Heidi by Johanna Spyri
The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
Dracula by Bram Stoker
Gulliver’s Travels by Jonathan Swift
The Hobbit by J.R.R Tolkien
Slaughterhouse-five by Kurt Vonnegut
The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
The Time Machine by H.G. Wells
The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells
The Swiss Family Robinson by Johann David Wyss
Jane Austen 
Emma   FICTION Austen, J.
Wrong About the Guy   YA LaZebnik, C.
Persuasion   FICTION Austen, J.
For Darkness Shows the Stars   YA Peterfreund, D.
The Last Best Kiss   YA LaZebnik, C.
Pride and Prejudice   FICTION Austen, J.
Prom & Prejudice   YA Eulberg, E.
Sense and Sensibility   FICTION Austen, J.
Jane Austen Goes to Hollywood   YA McDonald, A.
Bronte Sisters
Always Emily   
YA MacColl, M.
Jane Eyre    FICTION Bronte, C.
Dark Companion   YA Acosta, M.
Jane   YA Lindner, A.
A Breath of Eyre   YA Mont, E.
Wuthering Heights   FICTION Bronte, E.
Catherine   YA Lindner, A.
Shakespeare
Hamlet   822.33 S527H
The Steep and Thorny Way   YA Winters, C.
Macbeth    822.33 S527MB
As I Descended   YA Talley, R.
Midsummer Night’s Dream    822.33 S527MS
Wondrous Strange   YA Livingston, L.
Romeo and Juliet   822.33 S527R
Prince of Shadows   YA Caine, R.
Juliet Immortal   YA Jay, S.
Romeo Redeemed   YA Jay, S.
More Classics
The Crucible   812.52 M647C1
Trial by Fire   YA Angelini, J.
Conversion   YA Howe, K.
Cyrano de Bergerac   842.8 R839
Sway   YA Spears, K.
Edgar Allen Poe   813.3 P743
The Fall   YA Griffin, B.
Masque of the Red Death   YA Griffin B.
Of Monsters and Madness   YA Verday, J.
Frankenstein   FICTION Shelley, M.
The Cold Legacy   YA Shepard, M.
The Island of Dr. Moreau   FICTION Wells, H.
The Madman’s Daughter   YA Shepard, M.
A Room With a View   FICTION Forster, E.
Love, Lucy   YA Lindner, A.
Rook   YA Cameron, S.
Across A Star-Swept Sea   YA Peterfreund, D.
Life After Theft   YA Pike, A.
Her Dark Curiosity   YA Shepard, M.
Tarzan of the Apes   FICTION Burroughs, E.
Wild   YA Mallory, A.
Classic Children’s Literature
Splintered (Series)   YA Howard, A.
Jungle Book   J FICTION KIPL
The Graveyard Book   YA Gaiman, N.
The Hollow   YA Verday, J.
Little Women   J FICTION ALCO
Little Women and Me   YA Baratz-Logsted, L.
Revelation of Louisa May   YA MacColl M.
Peter Pan   J FICTION BARR
Tiger Lily   YA Anderson, J.
Robin Hood   J 398.22 HOOD
Scarlet (Series)   YA Gaugen, A.
Pretty Crooked   YA Ludwig, E.
The Outlaws of Sherwood   YA McKinley, R.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz   J FICTION BAUM
Dorothy Must Die (Series)   YA Paige, D.
Spelled (Series)   YA Schow, B.

Contemporary Romance Authors
Lauren Barnholdt   YA Barnholdt, L.
Deb Caletti   YA Caletti, D.
Susane Colasanti   YA Colasanti, S.
Sarah Dessen   YA Dessen, S.
Jennifer Echols   YA Echols, J.
Simone Elkeles   YA Elkeles, S.
Gayle Forman   YA Forman, G.
Jenny Han   YA Han, J.
Melissa Kantor   YA Kantor, M.
Maureen Johnson   YA Johnson, M.
Stephanie Perkins  YA Perkins, S.
Sarah Ockler   YA Ockler, S.
Jennifer E. Smith   YA Smith, J.
Melissa Walker   YA Walker, M.
Kasie West  YA West, K.

Contemporary Romance Books
Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist   YA Cohn, R.
The Promise of Amazing   YA Constantine, R.
Prom and Prejudice   YA Eulberg, E.
My Life Next Door    YA Fitzpatrick, H.
The Fault in Our Stars   0YA Green, J.
Catching Jordan   YA Kenneally, M.
Sean Griswold’s Head   YA Leavitt, L.
Jane   YA Lindner, A.
Open Road Summer   YA Emery, L.
Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour   YA Matson, M.
Pushing the Limits   YA McGarry, K.
Eleanor and Park   YA Rowell, R.
Fangirl   YA Rowell, R.
Perfect You   YA Scott, E.
The Unwritten Rule   YA Scott, E.
How Zoe Made Her Dreams (Mostly) Come True   YA Stohmeyer, S.

 Dystopian fiction is described as a society characterized by human misery, squalor, oppression, disease, and/or overcrowding. 
Razorland Trilogy   YA Aguirre, A.
Feed   YA Anderson, M.
Ship Breaker   YA Bacigalupi, P.
The Compound    YA Bodeen, S.
The Selection series   YA Cass, K.
The Testing series   YA Charbonneau, J.
The Hunger Games series   YA Collins, S.
Matched series   YA Condie, A.
Breathe series   YA Crossan, S.
The Maze Runner series   YA Dashner, J.
The Chemical Garden Trilogy   YA DeStefano, L.
Little Brother   YA Doctorow, C.
The Sky Inside   YA Dunkle, C.
The Books of Ember series   YA Duprau, J.
The House of the Scorpion   YA Farmer, N.
Incarceron series   YA Fisher, C.
The Gone series   YA Grant, M.
The Shadow Children series   YA Haddix, M.
Girl in the Arena   YA Haines, L.
The Giver series   YA Lowry, L.
Legend series   YA Lu, M.
The Declaration   YA Malley, G.
Ashfall Trilogy   YA Mullin, M.
The Chaos Walking series   YA Ness, P.
Birthmarked series   YA O’Brien, C.
Delirium series   YA Oliver, L.
Life as We Knew It series   YA Pfeffer, S.
How I Live Now   YA Rosoff, M.
Divergent Trilogy   YA Roth, V.
Unwind Dystology series   YA Shusterman, N.
Article 5 series   YA Simmon, K.
Partials Sequence   YA Wells, D.
Variant series   YA Wells, R.
The Uglies series   YA Westerfeld, S.
Bar Code Tattoo   YA Weyn, S.
Arabian Nights
The Wrath & the Dawn   YA Ahdieh, R.
Exquisite Captive   YA Demetrios, H.
A Thousand Nights   YA Johnston, E.
The Forbidden Wish   YA Khoury, J.
The Merchant’s Daughter   YA Dickerson, M.
Beastly   YA Flinn, A.
Cruel Beauty   YA Hodge, R.
Of Beast and Beauty   YA Jay, S.
Beauty   YA McKinley, R.
Rose Daughter   YA McKinley, R.
Mechanica   YA Cornwell, B.
The Captive Maiden   YA Dickerson, M.
Princess of Glass   YA George, J.
Ash   YA Lo, M.
Shadows on the Moon   YA Marriott, Z.
Cinder   YA Meyer, M.
Cinderella: Ninja Warrior   YA McGowan, M.
Cindy Ella   YA Palmer, R.
Ash and Bramble   YA Prineas, S.
Cloaked   YA Flinn, A.
Enchanted   YA Kontis, A.
The Door in the Hedge   YA McKinley, R.
Goose Girl   YA Hale, S.
Noble Servant   YA Dickerson, M.
The Little Mermaid
Emerge   YA Easton, T.
Fathomless   YA Pearce, J.
Crimson Bound   YA Hodge, R.
Scarlet   YA Meyer, M.
Little Miss Red   YA Palmer, R.
Kin   YA St. Crow, L.
Cloaked in Red   YA Vande Velde, V.
Book of a Thousand Days   YA Hale, S.
Rapunzel
The Golden Braid  YA Dickerson, M.
Rapunzel Let Down   YA Doman, R.
Into the Wild   YA Durst, S.
Towering   YA Flinn, A.
Cress   YA Meyer, M.
Grounded   YA Morrison, M.
Rapunzel’s Revenge   YA GRAPHIC HALE, S.
Rumpelstiltskin
A Curse as Dark as Gold   YA Bunce, E.
Kill Me Softly   YA Cross, S.
The Healer’s Apprentice   YA Dickerson, M.
A Kiss in Time   YA Flinn, A.
The Sleeper and the Spindle   YA Gaiman, N.
Princess of Thorns   YA Jay, S.
Sleeping Beauty: Vampire Slayer   YA McGowan, M.
Rose & Thorn   YA Prineas, S.
A Long, Long Sleep   YA Sheehan, A.
A Wicked Thing   YA Thomas, R.
Stealing Snow   YA Paige, D.
Cold Spell   YA Pearce, J.
Fairest Beauty   YA Dickerson, M.
Mirrored   YA Flinn, A.
Fairest   YA Levine, G.
Stitching Snow   YA Lewis, R.
Winter   YA Meyer, M.
The Shadow Queen   YA Redwine, C.
Nameless   YA St. Crow, L.
Blood Red Snow White   YA Sedgwick, M.
Fairest of All   YA Valentino, S.
Snow White and Rose Red   YA Wrede, P.
Snow in Summer   YA Yolen, J.
Entwined   YA Dixon, H.
Princess of the Midnight Ball   YA George, J.
Wildwood Dancing   YA Marillier, J.

Brightly Woven   YA Bracken, A.
Star Crossed   YA Bunce, E.
Seven Realms Series    YA Chima, C.
The Heir Chronicles   YA Chima, C.
The Arthur Trilogy   YA Crossley-Holland, K.
Death Sworn   YA Cypress, L.
Young Wizards Series   YA Duane, D.
Sea of Trolls Trilogy   YA Farmer, N.
Brotherband Chronicles   YA Flanagan, J.
The Ranger’s Apprentice Series   YA Flanagan, J.
The Princess and the Hound   YA Harrison, M.
The Dragon’s Lair   YA Haydon, E.
The Mark of the Dragonfly   YA Johnson, J.
Defy   YA Larson, S.
Throne of Glass Series   YA Maas, S.
Finnikin of the Rock   YA Marchetta, M.
Chalice   YA McKinley, R.
Dragonhaven   YA McKinley, R.
Pegasus   YA McKinley, R.
Prophecy   YA Oh, E.
The Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica   YA Owen, J.
The Inheritance Cycle   YA Paolini, C.
Circle of Magic Series   YA Pierce, T.
Song of the Lioness Series   YA Pierce, T.
Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel Series   YA Scott, M.
Bartimaeus Book Series   YA Stroud, J.

YA Fiction
Geek   YA Archer, E.
Bookishly Ever After   YA Bandeira, I.
Summer of the Geek   YA Banks, P.
Awkward   YA Bates, M.
Geek Girl   YA Bennett, C.
Guy in Real Life   YA Brezenoff, S.
Geektastic: Stories from the Nerd Herd   YA Geektastic
Going Vintage   YA Leavitt, L.
Gena/Finn   YA Moskowitz, H.
The Avery Shaw Experiment   YA Oram, K.
Geek Charming   YA Palmer, R.
Anatomy of a Misfit   YA Portes, A.
King Dork   YA Portman, F.
Fangirl    YA Rowell, R.
Geek Magnet   YA Scott, K.
Geek Girl  YA Smale, H.
Geek Girl: Model Misfit  YA Smale, H.
Smart Girls Get What They Want   YA Strohmeyer, S.
Geek’s Guide to Unrequited Love   YA Tash, S.
Queens of Geek   YA Wilde, J.
Eliza and Her Monsters  YA Zappia, F.
Non-Fiction
The Fangirl Life: A Guide to Feeling All the Feels and Learning How to Deal  305.242 S653F
Geek Girls Unite: How Fangirls, Bookworms, Indie Chicks, and Other Misfits are Taking Over the World   305.242 S595G
Fangirl’s Guide to the Galaxy: a Handbook for Geek Girls   306.1 M193F

The Vanishing Season   YA Anderson, J.
Darkest Powers Series   YA Armstrong, K. 
Anna Dressed in Blood   YA Blake, K. 
The Mediator Series   YA Cabot, M. 
Shadow Mirror   YA Cusick, R. 
Nightspell   YA Cypess, L.
Poisoned House   YA Ford, M.
Evernight Series   YA Gray, C. 
Woman in Black   YA Hill, S. 
The Evil Within   YA Holder, N. 
The Shades of London Series   YA Johnson, M. 
Ruined Series   YA Morris, P. 
Ashes to Ashes   YA Walker, M. 
In the Shadow of Blackbirds   YA Winters, C. 
Dead Beautiful   YA Woon, Y. 

Great Graphic Novels for Teens is a list of recommended graphic novels and illustrated nonfiction for those ages 12-18, prepared yearly by YALSA. For the full list click here. See below for the top ten.

The Backstagers   YA GRAPHIC Sygh, R. 
Black Hammer: Secret Origins   
GRAPHIC NOVEL Lemire, J. 
Brave   
J GRAPHIC CHMA 
I Am Alfonso Jones   
YA GRAPHIC Medina, T. 
Jonesy   
YA GRAPHIC Humphries, S. 
Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation   
GRAPHIC NOVEL Butler, O. 
Lighter Than My Shadow   
GRAPHIC NOVEL Green, K. 
My Brother’s Husband   
GRAPHIC NOVEL Tagame, G. 
Pashmina   
YA GRAPHIC Chanani, N. 
Spill Zone   
YA GRAPHIC Westerfeld, S. 

Starcrossed Trilogy   YA Angelini, J. 
Abandon Trilogy   YA Cabot, M. 
The Goddess Test Trilogy    YA Carter, A.
Goddess Bootcamp   YA Childs, T. 
Oh. My. Gods.   YA Childs, T. 
Sweet Venom   YA Childs, T.
The Game   YA Jones, D.
Pegasus   YA McKinley, R.
The Fury Trilogy   YA Miles, E.
The Heroes of Olympus   YA Riordan, R.
Percy Jackson and the Olympians   YA Riordan, R.
Daughter of Smoke and Bone Trilogy   YA Taylor, L.

Seeds of America   YA Anderson, L.
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing   YA Anderson, M.
The Passion of Dolssa   YA Berry, J. 
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas   YA Boyne, J. 
The Midwife’s Apprentice   YA Cushman, K. 
The Red Necklace   YA Gardner, S.
Prisoner B-3087   YA Gratz, A.
Girl in the Blue Coat   YA Hesse, M.
The Winter Horses   YA Kerr, P. 
Stone Field   YA Lenzi, C.
Time-travel Adventures with Exceptional Americans (aka Rush Revere Series)   YA Limbaugh, R. 
Manor of Secrets   YA Longshore, K.
Vietnam War Series   YA Lynch, C.
World War II Series   YA Lynch, C. 
Prisoners in the Palace   YA MacColl, M. 
Scar: A Revolutionary War Tale   YA Mann, J.
Anastasia and Her Sisters   YA Meyer, C.
Woods Runner   YA Paulsen, G.
Out of Darkness   YA Perez, A. 
Come Juneteenth   YA Rinaldi, A.
The Last Full Measure   YA Rinaldi, A.
Anna and the Shallow Man    YA Savit, G. 
Between Shades of Gray   YA Sepetys, R.
Dauntless   YA Sleiman, D. 
Code Name Verity   YA Wein, E. 
The Book Thief   YA Zusak, M. 

Egypt
Nefertiti of Egypt (1370-1330 BCE)
Sphinx’s Princess   YA Friesner, E.
Sphinx’s Queen   YA Friesner, E.
Cleopatra of Egypt (69-30 BCE)
Cleopatra Confesses   YA Meyer, C.
England
Anne Boleyn, wife of Henry VIII (1501-1536 CE)
Tarnish   YA Longshore, K.
Catherine Howard, wife of Henry VIII (1523-1542 CE)
Gilt   YA Longshore, K.
Maid of the King’s Court   YA Worsley, L.
Anne of Cleves, wife of Henry VIII (1515-1557 CE)
Maid of the King’s Court   YA Worsley, L.
Wives of Henry VIII (1509-1547 CE)
Fatal Throne: The Wives of Henry VIII Tell All   YA Anderson, M.
Mary Fitzroy, daughter-in-law of Henry VIII (1519-1557 CE)
Brazen   YA Longshore, K.
Lady Jane Grey, the Nine Days Queen (1537-1554 CE)
My Lady Jane   YA Hand, C.
Elizabeth I of England, daughter of Henry VIII (1533-1603 CE)
Maid of Secrets   YA McGowan, J.
Maid of Deception   YA McGowan, J.
Mary Seymour, daughter of Katherine Parr, wife of Henry VIII (1548-1603 CE)
The Stolen One   YA Crowley, S.
Victoria of England (1819-1901 CE)
Victoria Rebels   YA Meyer, C.
Prisoners in the Palace   YA MacColl, M.
My Name is Victoria   YA Worsely, L.
France
Marie Antoinette, wife of Louis XVI of France (1755-1793 CE)
The Bad Queen   YA Meyer, C.
Russia
Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia (1868-1918 CE)
The Lost Crown   YA Miller, S.
Anastasia Nikolaevna, Grand Duchess, daughter of Nicholas II (1901-1918 CE)
Anastasia’s Secret   YA Dunlap, S.
Anastasia and Her Sisters   YA Meyer, C.
The Lost Crown   YA Miller, S.
Scotland
Mary Queen of Scots (1542-1587 CE)
The Wild Queen   YA Meyer, C.

Shutter   YA Alameda, C.
The Hallowed Ones   YA Bickle, L.
The Coldest Girl in Coldtown   YA Black, H.
Anna Dressed in Blood   YA Blake, K.
Girl of Nightmares   YA Blake, K.
The Cemetery Boys   YA Brewer, H.
The Accident Season   YA Fowley-Doyle, M.
Be Not Afraid   YA Galante, C.
Rotters   YA Kraus, D.
Nightfall   YA Halpern, J.
Blood and Salt   YA Ligget, K.
In the After   YA Lunetta, D.
Rot and Ruin  YA Maberry, J.
The Haunting of Sunshine Girl  YA McKenzie, P.
Possess   YA McNeil, G.
Amity YA Ostow, M.
Asylum Series   YA Roux, M.
After the Woods   YA Savage, K.
Harmony House   YA Sheff, N.
Thirteen Chairs  YA Shelton, D.
Unwind Series  YA Shusterman, N.
Creeping   YA Sirowy, A.
Deadly Little Secrets   YA Stolarz, L.
Welcome to the Dark House   YA Stolarz, L.
In the Shadow of Blackbirds   YA Winters, C.
The Replacement   YA Yovanoff, B.

Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda   YA Albertali, B.
One Man Guy   YA Barakiva, M.
Freak Boy   YA Clark, K.
Naomi and Ely’s No Kiss List   YA Cohn, R.
Beautiful Music for Ugly Children   YA Cronn-Mills, K.
You and Me and Him   YA Dinnison, K.
If you Could Be Mine   YA Farizan, S.
The Great American Whatever   YA Federle, T.
Tessa Masterson Will Go to Prom   YA Franklin, E.
My Heartbeat   YA Freymann-Weyr, G.
Lily and Dunkin   YA Gephart, D.
Will Grayson, Will Grayson   YA Green, J.
Tilt   YA Hopkins, E.
The Five Stages of Andrew Brawley   YA Hutchinson, S.
Almost Perfect   YA Katcher, B.
Ask the Passengers   YA King, A.
Promise Me Something   YA Kocek, S.
My Most Excellent Year   YA Kugler, S.
Boy Girl Boy   YA Koergte, R.
Personal Effects   YA Kokie, E.
Openly Straight   YA Konigsberg, B.
Honestly Ben   YA Konigsberg, B.
You Know Me Well   YA LaCour, N.
When Love Comes to Town   YA Lennon, T.
Boy Meets Boy   YA Levithan, D.
Hold Me Closer: the Tiny Cooper Story   YA Levithan, D.
Two Boys Kissing   YA Levithan, D.
Draw the Line   YA Linn, L.
Ash   YA Lo, M.
Hero   YA Moore, P.
I’ll Give You the Sun   YA Nelson, J.
October Mourning: A Song for Matthew Shepard   YA Newman, L.
Luna   YA Peters, J.
Gracefully Grayson   YA Polonsky, A.
Gabi, a Girl in Pieces   YA Quintero, I.
If I Was Your Girl   YA Russo, M.
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe   YA Saenz, B.
The God Box   YA Sanchez, A.
Rainbow Boys   YA Sanchez, A.
Drag Teen: A Tale of Angst and Wigs   YA Self, J.
Highly Illogical Behavior   YA Whaley, J.
Pink   YA Wilkinson, L.

Lies Beneath   YA Brown, A.
Deep Betrayal   YA Brown, A.
Promise Bound   YA Brown, A.
The Siren   YA Cass, K.
Forgive My Fins   YA Childs, T.
Fins Are Forever   YA Childs, T.
Just For Fins   YA Childs, T.
Atlantia   YA Condie, A.
Between the Sea and Sky   YA Dolamore, J.
Deep Blue   YA Donnelly, J.
Dark Tide   YA Donnelly, J.
Rogue Wave   YA Donnelly, J.
Wake   YA Hocking, A.
Tidal   YA Hocking, A.
Waterfell   YA Howard, A.
Daughters of the Sea   YA Lasky, K.
The Mermaid’s Mirror   YA Madigan, L.
September Girls   YA Madison, B.
Fathomless   YA Pearce, J.
Lost Voices   YA Porter, S.
Mermaid in Chelsea Creek   YA Tea, M.
Girl at the Bottom of the Sea   YA Tea, M.
Storm Siren   YA Weber, M.
Siren’s Fury   YA Weber, M.
Siren’s Song   YA Weber, M.

Fantasy
Girl of Fire and Thorns series   YA Carson, R.
Death Sworn   YA Cypess, L.
Entwined   YA Dixon, H.
Princess of the Midnight Ball (and sequels)   YA George, J.
Princess Academy (and sequels)   YA Hale, S.
Seraphina   YA Hartman, R.
The False Prince (Ascendance Trilogy #1)   YA Nielsen, J.
The Runaway King (Ascendance Trilogy #2)    YA Nielsen, J.
The Shadow Throne (Ascendance Trilogy #3)    YA Nielsen, J.
Kingdom Keepers series   YA Pearson, R.
Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel series   YA Scott, M.
Long May She Reign   YA Thomas, R.
Historical Fiction
Woods Runner   YA Paulsen, G.
The Hired Girl   YA Schlitz, L.
Salt to the Sea   YA Sepetys, R.
The Book Thief   YA Zusak, M.
Mystery
All Fall Down   YA Carter, A.
Change Up: Mystery at the World Series   YA Feinstein, J.
The Girl I Used to Be   YA Henry, A.
The Name of the Star   YA Johnson, M.
A Spy in the House   YA Lee, Y.
I Am Princess X   YA Priest, C.
Tokyo Heist   YA Renn, D.
Jackaby (and sequels)   YA Ritter, W.
The Screaming Staircase   YA Stroud, J.
X-Files Origins   YA X-Files
Realistic Fiction
The Princess Diaries   YA Cabot, M.
What Happened to Goodbye   YA Dessen, S.
Sean Griswold’s Head   YA Leavitt, L.
As Brave as You   YA Reynolds, J.
The Boy in the Black Suit   YA Reynolds, J.
Okay for Now   YA Schmidt, G.
The Geography of You and Me   YA Smith, J.
Stargirl (and sequel)   YA Spinelli, J.
Love and F1rst Sight   YA Sundquist, J.
The Running Dream   YA Van Draanen, W.
P.S. I Like You   YA West, K.
Science Fiction
Mechanica   YA Cornwell, B.
Children of Eden   YA Graceffa, J.
Dangerous   YA Hale, S.
Starflight   YA Landers, M.
Spinning Starlight   YA Lewis, R.
The Rithmatist   YA Sanderson, B.
Leviathan (and sequels)   YA Westerfeld, S.

The Naturals series   YA Barnes, J.
Find Me series   YA Bernard, R.
Charlotte Holmes series YA Cavallaro, B.
Mickey Bolitar series   YA Coben, H.
Nearly Gone  YA Cosimano, E.
Nearly Found   YA Cosimano, E.
Stoker & Holmes series   YA Gleason, C.
No One Else Can Have You   YA Hale, K.
The Girl I Used to Be   YA Henry, A.
Point Last Seen series   YA Henry, A.
Scarlett Undercover   YA Latham, J.
A Spy in the House   YA Lee, Y.
I Hunt Killers   YA Lyga, B.
Confessions series   YA Patterson, J.
Ripper   YA Petrucha, S.
Tokyo Heist   YA Renn, D.
Secret Letters   YA Scheier, L.
Trust Me, I’m Lying   YA Summer, M.
Trust Me, I’m Trouble   YA Summer, M.
The Darkest Corners   YA Thomas, K.
Ask the Dark   YA Turner, H.

Gilded Wings series   YA Agresti, A.
Raised by Wolves series   YA Barnes, J.
The Darkest Part of the Forest   YA Black, H.
House of Night series   YA Cast, P.
Kissed by an Angel series   YA Chandler, E.
Nightshade series   YA Cremer, A.
Blue Bloods series   YA De la Cruz, M.
Hush Hush Saga   YA Fitzpatrick, B.
The Faerie Ring   YA Hamilton, K.
Unearthly Series   YA Hand, C.
Unleashed   YA Holder, N.
Shadow Falls After Dark series   YA Hunter, C.
The Abused Werewolf Rescue Group   YA Jinks, C.
The Reformed Vampire Support Group   YA Jinks, C.
Lailah   YA Kelly, N.
Hold Me Closer, Necromancer   YA McBride, L.
Seven Black Diamonds   YA Marr, M.
Bloodlines   YA Mead, R.
Vampire Academy   YA Mead, R.
The Twilight Saga   YA Meyer, S.
Hemlock series   YA Peacock, K.
Cirque du Freak   YA Shan, D.
Vampire Diaries   YA Smith, L.
Lament   YA Stiefvater, M.
Wolves of Mercy Falls series   YA Stiefvater, M.
Daughter of Smoke & Bone series   YA Taylor, L.
Paranormalcy Trilogy   YA White, K.

Click here to see the Printz Award Winners and the Honor Books.

2018: We Are Okay by Nina LaCour
2017: March: Book Three by John Lewis
2016: Bone Gap by Laura Ruby
2015: I’ll Give You the Sun by Jandy Nelson
2014: Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick
2013: In Darkness by Nick Lake
2012: Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley
2011: Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi
2010: Going Bovine by Libba Bray
2009: Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta
2008: The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean
2007: American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang
2006: Looking for Alaska by John Green
2005: how i live now by Meg Rosoff
2004: The First Part Last by Angela Johnson
2003: Postcards from No Man’s Land by Aidan Chambers
2002: Step from Heaven by An Na
2001: Kit’s Wilderness by David Almond
2000: Monster by Walter Dean Myers

Don’t have time to read a whole book?  Just read a story or two!

Corsets & Clockwork: 13 Steampunk Romances   YA Corsets & Clockwork
Enthralled: Paranormal Diversions   YA Enthralled
The Eternal Kiss: 13 Vampire Tales of Blood and Desire   YA Eternal Kiss
M is for Magic   YA Gaiman, N.
Guys Read: Funny Business   YA Guys Read
Bloody Horowitz   YA Horowitz, A.
Invasion of the Road Weenies: and Other Warped and Creepy Tales   YA Lubar, D.
Bits & Pieces   YA Maberry, J.
Shards and Ashes   YA Shards & Ashes
Stars Above   YA Meyer, M.
Where Futures End   YA Peevyhouse, P.
Rags & Bones: New Twists on Timeless Tales   YA Rags & Bones
Slasher Girls & Monster Boys   YA Slasher Girls
UnBound   YA Shusterman, N.
The Anatomy of Curiosity   YA Stiefvater, M.
Summer Days and Summer Nights   YA Summer
A Tyranny of Petticoats: 15 Stories of Belles, Bank Robbers, & Other Badass Girls   YA Tyranny
Unnatural Creatures   YA Unnatural Creatures
Zombies vs. Unicorns   YA Zombies vs. Unicorns

Baseball
Change-up: Mystery at the World Series   YA Feinstein, J.
The DH   YA Feinstein, J.
See No Color   YA Gibney, S.
The Brooklyn Nine   YA Gratz, A.
Best of the Best   YA Green, T.
Home Run   YA Green, T.
Rivals   YA Green, T.
Stealing Parker   YA Kenneally, M.
The Only Game   YA Lupica, M.
A Season of Daring Greatly   YA White, E.
Basketball

The Crossover   YA Alexander, K.
Swagger   YA Deuker, C.
Foul Trouble   YA Feinstein, J.
The Sixth Man   YA Feinstein, J.
True Legend   YA Lupica, M.
Centerville   YA Rud, J.
The Final Four   YA Volponi, P.
D-Bow’s High School Hoops series   YA Waltman, K.
Slam Dunk series   YA GRAPHIC Slam Dunk
Football
Call Me By My Name   YA Bradley, J.
Gutless   YA Deuker, C.
The Rivalry: Mystery at the Army-Navy Game   YA Feinstein, J.
The Walk On   YA Feinstein, J.
Under the Lights   YA Glines, A.
The Football Girl   YA Heldring, T.
Catching Jordan   YA Kenneally, M.
Second Impact   YA Klass, D.
Hit Count   YA Lynch, C.
Winger   YA Smith, A.
Stand Off   YA Smith, A.
Top Prospect   YA Volponi, P.
Running/Track/Field
Goddess Bootcamp   YA Childs, T.
Oh. My. Gods.   YA Childs, T.
Running Full Tilt   YA Currinder, M.
The Running Dream   YA Van Drannen, W.
The Heartbeats of Wing Jones   YA Webber, J.
Soccer
Booked   YA Alexander, K.
Defending Taylor    YA Kenneally, M.
Out of Nowhere   YA Padian, M.
Above All Else   YA Ross, J.
Swimming
Rush for the Gold: Mystery at the Olympics   YA Feinstein, J.
Coming Up for Air   YA Kenneally, J.
Goldfish   YA Luurtsema, N.
Breathless   YA Warman, J.

YOUNG ADULT
Finishing School series   YA Carriger, G.
Infernal Devices series   YA Clare, C.
Mortal Instruments   YA Clare, C.
Airman   YA Colfer, E.
Corsets & Clockwork: 13 Steampunk Romances   YA Corsets & Clockwork
The Inventor’s Secret   YA Cremer, A.
The Steampunk Chronicles   YA Cross, K.
Incarceron   YA Fisher, C.
Stoker & Holmes series   YA Gleason, C.
Howl’s Moving Castle   YA Jones, D.
The Friday Society   YA Kress, A.
Airborn   YA Oppel, K.
His Dark Materials   YA Pullman, P.
Hunchback Assignments   YA Slade, A.
Leviathan Trilogy   YA Westerfeld, S.
Thirteenth Child   YA Wrede, P.

FICTION
Around the World in Eighty Days   FICTION Verne, J./J VERN
Journey to the Center of the Earth   FICTION Verne, J./J VERN
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea   FICTION Verne, J./J VERN
Time Machine   FICTION Wells, H.

The Teens’ Top Ten is a “teen choice” list, where teens nominate and choose their favorite books of the previous year!

  1. Don’t Get Caught YA Dinan, K. (AR 5.1)
  2. This is Where it Ends YA Nijkamp, M. (AR 4.5)
  3. Heartless YA Meyer, M. (AR 5.6)
  4. P.S. I Like You YA West, K. (AR 4.2)
  5. Love & Gelato YA Welch, J. (AR 4.2)
  6. Genius: The Game YA Gout, L. (AR 5.1)
  7. If I Was Your Girl YA Russo, M. (AR 5.2)
  8. Scythe YA Shusterman, N. (AR 6.5)
  9. The Sun is Also a Star YA Yoon, N. (AR 4.7)
  10. Lady Midnight YA Clare, C. (AR 5.3)

The Teens’ Top Ten is a “teen choice” list, where teens nominate and choose their favorite books of the previous year! Voting begins August 15 and lasts until Teen Read Week™ (October 7-13, 2018) on the Teens’ Top Ten site.

Wonder Woman: Warbringer YA Bardugo, L.
Rosemarked YA Blackburne, L.
How to Make a Wish YA Blake, A.
Remember Me Always YA Collins, R.
Words in Deep Blue YA Crowley, C.
Waste of Space YA Damico, G.
Once and for All YA Dessen, S.
The Black Witch YA Forest, L.
Caraval YA Garber, S.
Invictus YA Graudin, R.
Defy the Stars YA Gray, C.
Turtles All the Way Down YA Green, J.
All Rights Reserved YA Katsoulis, G.
Warcross YA Lu, M.
Moxie YA Mathieu, J.
The Last Magician YA Maxwell, L.
One of Us is Lying YA McManus, K.
Mask of Shadows YA Miller, L.
The Disappearances YA Murphy, E.
Paper Hearts YA Novak, A.
Long Way Down YA Reynolds, J.
I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter YA Sánchez, E.
The Inexplicable Logic of My Life YA Sáenz, B.
Strange the Dreamer YA Taylor, L.
Book of Lies YA Terry, T.

Passenger   YA Bracken, A.
The Here and Now   YA Brashares, A.
W.A.R.P. series   YA Colfer, E.
Tempest series   YA Cross, J.
The Longbow Girl   YA Davies, L.
Doctor Who series   YA Doctor
Obsidian Mirror series   YA Fisher, C.
Ruby Red Trilogy   YA Gier, K.
Stoker & Holmes series   YA Gleason, C.
The Girl From Everywhere   YA Heilig, H.
The Love That Split the World   YA Henry, E.
Backward Glass   YA Lomax, D.
Extra Life   YA Nikitas, D.
Where Futures End   YA Peevyhouse, P.
The Square Root of Summer   YA Reuter Hapgood, H.
The Wells Bequest   YA Shulman, P.
Time After Time   YA Stone, T.
Time Between Us   YA Stone, T.
All Our Yesterdays   YA Terrill, C.
The Chronos Files   YA Walker, R.

YOUNG ADULT
Zombie Queen by Newbury High   YA Ashby, A.
The Infects    YA Beaudoin, S.
Contaminated    YA Garner, E.
The Enemy   YA Higson, C.
Zombie Blondes    YA James, B.
Rot & Ruin series   YA Maberry, J.
I Kissed a Zombie and I Like It   YA Selzer, A.
The White Rabbit Chronicles   YA Showalter, G.
Zombies vs. Unicorns   YA Zombies vs. Unicorns
GRAPHIC NOVELS
The Walking Dead series   GRAPHIC NOVEL Kirkman, R.