View Inspire: Indiana’s Online Research Library.

Find full text magazine and newspaper articles or search the holdings of libraries all over the world.

• Test Preparation and More
• General and Academic Magazines & Journals
• Student Research Center
• Biography Resource Center
• Health Source: Consumer Edition
• Career Collection
• National Newspapers

Available Remotely

View Proquest

Access to archives of the many regional newspapers.

• Journal and Courier: Full Text from Nov. 29, 2002 to present with limited coverage back to 1999.
• Indianapolis Star: Full Text from May 1991 to present.
• Many other papers with full text or citations.

Available Remotely

A to Z World Travel

Perfect for travelers, A to Z World Travel provides access to an ever expanding list of city and country travel guides. Included in the database are hotel accommodation suggestions, restaurant highlights, maps, travel warnings, weather reports, and currency information.

Available Remotely

View ChiltonLibrary.com

Online access to repair, maintenance and service information on the most popular cars, trucks, vans and SUVs back to 1940.

Available remotely

View EBSCO AutoMate

View Car care, repair and troubleshooting automobiles back to 1974.

Available remotely

Visit Indiana Legal Help

The Coalition for Court Access provides a site where you can get forms, help finding a lawyer, and instructions for representing yourself in court.

Available remotely.

View AtoZ Databases

Premier Reference and Marketing Database including 30 million business profiles & 220 million residents. Ideal for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, employment opportunities, finding friends and relatives, and much more!

  Available remotely

View Value Line

Online access to Value Line‘s leading publications covering stocks, mutual funds, options and convertible securities as well as special situation stocks. Updated weekly.

Available remotely.

View Morningstar

The Morningstar Investment Research Center is an online investment database with information on more than 30,000 stocks, mutual funds, and exchange-traded funds.

Available remotely.

Indiana Government Book

Here is Your Indiana Government is a joint publication of the Indiana Bar Foundation and the Indiana Chamber of Commerce.  The purpose of the book is to encourage Hoosiers to better know their government and how to take part in public affairs.  Additionally educators and students are encouraged to use this as a comprehensive resource to aid in the teaching and learning of state and local government.  Readers will find specific icons throughout the publication indicating the topic’s connection to Indiana’s social studies academic standards.

View Novelist Plus

A searchable collection of fiction and non-fiction titles with reviews and links to similar titles.

Available remotely.

View NovelList K-8 Plus

A searchable collection of fiction and non-fiction titles with reviews and links to similar titles, aimed at the K-8 age range.

Available remotely.

View TumbleBooks

Over one hundred picture books are animated and read-aloud for you and your child. Follow-along word illumination, games and puzzles, audio book classics, and read-along large-type, regular, and easy reader books are all available for entertainment and learning. Access Spanish, French, Italian, Chinese, and Russian language books for language learning and exploring.

Available remotely.

View Ancestry Library Edition With more than 1.5 billion names in over 4,000 databases, Ancestry Library Edition includes records from the United States Census; military records; court, land and probate records; vital and church records; directories; passenger lists and more! These collections are continuously expanding, with new content added every business day.

Available at library only.

View HeritageQuest

HeritageQuest is a resource for census data, family records, and local histories. This collection assembles every extant U.S. federal census, family genealogies, local histories, tax lists, city directories, land and probate records, birth, marriage and death records, genealogical and local history serials, and more. An ongoing project (new content is added regularly), HeritageQuest Online will grow to encompass the Periodical Source Index (PERSI), Freedman’s Bank Records, Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty Land Warrant Index, and additional materials.

Available remotely.

View Drivers-Test.org

This service offers study materials and practice exams for dozens of common standardized tests. Available tests include the SAT, GED, ASVAB, and more. There are also tools for many career entry exams, such as accounting, law enforcement, nursing, and real estate. Includes a resume building and computer skills tutorials.

Available Remotely

View Scholastic Teachables

Scholastic Teachables—worksheets, lesson plans, learning games, and more! Formerly known as Scholastic Printables, we offer printable activities for any subject: math, science, reading comprehension, STEM, writing, and beyond. Download printable lesson plans, reading passages, games and puzzles, clip art, bulletin board ideas, and skills sheets for kids in any grade.

Available Remotely

Save

View Mango

Mango is an online language-learning system that can help you learn languages like Spanish, French, Japanese, Brazilian Portuguese, German, Mandarin Chinese, Greek, Italian, Russian and more. It also offers several options for English as a second language and American Sign Language.

Available Remotely

Save

Ferguson’s Career Guidance Center

Ferguson’s Career Guidance Center is a comprehensive resource for career exploration and planning that allows users to quickly find the valuable career information they need, whether it’s industry and professions articles, school planning resources, or skills and career advice. The material draws from a range of authoritative sources, including Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance.

View What Tree is it?

170 Midwest trees with full-color photos.

Available Remotely

Purdue Online Writing Lab

Purdue’s Online Writing Lab has a comprehensive writing guide. Learn how to write papers, format citations, prepare job applications, and more. Includes guides for MLA, APA, and Chicago style.

Chicago Manual of Style Completely searchable and easy to use, The Chicago Manual of Style Online provides recommendations on editorial style and publishing practices for the digital age. Now offering the full contents of the 16th and 15th editions, it is the must-have reference for everyone who works with words.

Available at Library only

GCF Global

Learn Your Future. Free Online Learning.

Learn and develop the skills needed to advance in work and life.

Google Skillshop

Develop skills you can apply right away, with e-learning courses designed by Google product experts. Learn at your own pace and get Google product certified.

For libraries, a ‘database’ is a catch-all name for a sort of specialised website the provides information on a topic. These sites are not part of the regular Internet and require a subscription, which the library pays for. They contain everything from collections of magazine articles to lessons in various languages.

Databases offer materials that are not available on the Internet and many go into much greater depth than websites. Also, their content is managed to insure quality. This means that you can be sure that the health information or auto repair diagrams are coming from an authoritative and reviewed source. If you’re doing research for school, database materials typically count as non-Internet sources when it comes to requirements to have academic or professional sources.

First, click on the name or logo of the database you want to use. If you are in the library, you should automatically be sent to the database’s home page. If you are outside the library, a popup box will ask for a user name (your library card) and a password or PIN (typically the last four digits of your phone number).

Where possible, the library gets subscriptions that include remote access. However, in some cases the provider does not offer that option, or adding it is extremely expensive. Fortunately the vast majority of databases are not limited this way.

Most article databases, such as the Ebsco sources available through Inspire, now have a “Cite” button. When you click this it will offer a pre-written citation in all of the common styles. For other databases, we suggest checking with the Online Writing Lab for guidance.

Most databases allow you to print off the text and images they offer. The newspaper and magazine databases also allow you to save most articles, or even email them to yourself.

For both problems, think about the search terms that you used. You might narrow down the  results by being more specific – for example, if you start with just “floods” try “flood control” or “floods and Indiana”. You can do the reverse if you get too few results. It’s always a good idea to vary your terms a little when doing in-depth research. “Firefighting” and “Fire prevention” will have some overlap but will also have unique articles.

For narrowing down search results further, try using the “limit or refine search” options. You might choose to see articles published within a certain time frame. Do you want only the newest articles, or do you want to see something historical? If you are doing research for a class, your instructor may want only academic or ‘peer reviewed’ articles. There is a check box to show only those.

This comes up sometimes with the magazine and journal databases found on Inspire. Unfortunately, not every article is available with the entire text. This is especially common with advanced academic journals and older volumes of a publication. This is usually because the publisher has not made a full copy available or the material has not yet been digitized. In these cases, only a summary and the citation details such as date and page numbers are shown. To avoid this, click “full text” when doing your search. This option is usually found below the search bar in the box labeled “Search Options”. If you have already done a search, look to the left to find it with the filtering options.

If you really need to get your hands on an article that’s available only as a citation, you can request it using Interlibrary Loan. Just be aware that it can take a week or two for it to arrive, and that some libraries charge fees for scanning or copying.